The “Specified Holder” Test

If a captive fails to meet the Twenty Percent Test, it may qualify under 831(b) if it meets the less difficult (but more opaque) “Specified Holder” test.[10] Code Section §831(b)(2)(B)(ii) provides that an insurance company which fails the above test may qualify if “no person who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company is a specified holder who holds (directly or indirectly) aggregate interests in such insurance company which constitute a percentage of the entire interests in such insurance company which is more than a de minimis percentage higher than the percentage of interests in the specified assets with respect to such insurance company held (directly or indirectly) by such specified holder.”[11]