If the ownership of the business and the insurance company are identical, the captive insurance company satisfies the diversification requirement. In short, as Kimberly S. Bunting and Phyllis Ingram write in the Journal of Accountancy: “Under the diversification requirements, ownership in the insured operating businesses must be aligned with ownership of the captive if a spouse or lineal descendant (child or grandchild) of an individual who owns an interest in the operating company/insured has ownership in the captive.”[16]

[1] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2)(A)(ii)

[2] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2)(B)(i)(I)

[3] 26 U.S.C. §831(b)(2)(C)(i)(I)

[4] 26 U.S.C. §831(b)(2)(C)(i)(II)

[5] 26 U.S.C. § 1563 (a)(1).

[6] As modified by §831, the a parent-subsidiary controlled group is defined as “[o]ne or more chains of corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation if — (A) stock possessing [more than 50 percent] of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or [more than 50 percent] of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each of the corporations, except the common parent corporation, is owned (within the meaning of subsection (d)(1)) by one or more of the other corporations; and (B) the common parent corporation owns (within the meaning of subsection (d)(1)) stock possessing [more than 50 percent] of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or [more than 50 percent] of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of at least one of the other corporations, excluding, in computing such voting power or value, stock owned directly by such other corporations.”