[8] IRC §707(b) disallows loss deductions for sales or exchanges of property with respect to controlled partnerships
“from sales or exchanges of property (other than an interest in the partnership), directly or indirectly, between—

(A) a partnership and a person owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in such partnership, or (B) two partnerships in which the same persons own, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits interests.”

[9] Id.

[10] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2) (B)(i)(II)

[11] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2) (B)(ii)(I)

[12] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2) (B)(ii)(II)

[13] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2) (B)(ii)(III)

[14] 26 U.S.C. 831(b)(2) (B)(ii)(III)