The best way to ensure you are not is to have an attorney conduct an audit of the ownership of the captive, but for those curious about the law itself, a more detailed analysis follows. Contact us here if you would like to speak to us about performing a review of PATH Act compliance for your captive insurance company.

The Twenty-Percent Test

The effect of the PATH Act’s diversification provisions is that as of January 1, 2017, §831 captive insurance companies must meet either of two tests. The first test is codified in §831(b)(2)(B)(i) and requires that “no more than 20 percent of the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) of such company for the taxable year is attributable to any one policyholder.”[2] This test incorporates the attribution rules of Internal Revenue Code sections 267(b) and 707(b), so that policyholders who are related or who are members of the same controlled group within the meaning of those sections will be treated as a single policyholder.

Of particular importance to this test are the attribution rules under §831(b)(2)(C), which provide (1) that “in determining whether any company is described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), such company shall be treated as receiving during the taxable year amounts described in such clause (i) which are received during such year by all other companies which are members of the same controlled group as the insurance company for which the determination is being made,”[3] and that “in determining the attribution of premiums to any policyholder under subparagraph (B)(i), all policyholders which are related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)) or are members of the same controlled group shall be treated as one policyholder.”[4]